Spearmint

Updated: Jun 21, 2020

Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has pointed, spear-shaped leaves. Having originated in the Mediterranean region, Spearmint was widely used in Greece as an aphrodisiac. It was also used to scent bath water, treat sexually transmitted diseases, clear the voice, and cure hiccups.


Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the Spearmint plant’s leaves, stems, and/or flowering tops. The extracted essential oils range in color from clear and colorless to a pale yellow or pale olive. Its scent is fresh and herbaceous.




The uses of Spearmint Essential Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal and odorous to cosmetic.


Its many forms include oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, sprays, and candle making.





HISTORY AND BENEFITS OF SPEARMINT

Spearmint is considered a gentler alternative to peppermint, with many of the same clarifying properties. Native to central Europe, spearmint was cultivated by the Romans, who introduced it to England and France. Its name comes not from the plant’s spear-shaped leaves but from the monastery of Saint-Pierre, France that grew the plant in its medicinal gardens. Spearmint was brought to America by colonists who consumed it to ward off scurvy, as the leaves are high in vitamin C. Before refrigerators, crushed spearmint was even added to milk to keep it from curdling!


Believed to be the oldest of the Mints, for centuries Spearmint has been used for its digestive benefits, often being served with or after meals to prevent or relieve gas, bloating, nausea, and indigestion. The Spearmint herb began to be used in Ayurvedic medicine for the same purpose but to also soothe skin problems and headaches.


Pregnant women are advised to refrain from using Spearmint Oil, as its emmenagogue properties may cause miscarriage.


Spearmint has earned the nickname “The Gentler Mint Oil,” as its scent is softer and its effects are milder than those of Peppermint Essential Oil, making it ideal for children, the elderly, and those with sensitive skin.


Spearmint Essential Oil is multi-purpose and it continues to be used to soothe ailments such as skin problems, headaches, nausea, vomiting, respiratory issues, and cold symptoms. May alleviate symptoms associated with transmitted diseases (STDs), such as gonorrhea and syphilis. Spearmint Essential Oil has antiseptic properties to help protect wounds and ulcers from infection. You'll find it helpful to relax nerves and muscle spasms due to its menthol content.


Aromatherapy:

Spearmint Oil is said to help reduce nasal congestion caused by the excessive buildup of phlegm and mucus in the nose and throat, thereby promoting easier breathing.

Spearmint Oil’s fragrance is inhaled and scent receptors in the brain’s emotional powerhouse process the smell as calming, allowing the brain and body to relax.


Spearmint Essential Oil has a beautiful, clean fragrance that most people, including children, find inviting. The crisp, cool aroma of spearmint also has the power to uplift anyone’s mood, especially if they are feeling low. It is energizing and revitalizing and promotes a feeling of encouragement and inspiration. It can freshen your mind just like it freshens your breath!


Spearmint Oil can relieve headaches, reduce cough symptoms by loosening phlegm and enhancing respiration, and it can relieve flatulence when experiencing discomfort associated with digestion. When inhaled, it can ease feelings of stress and nervousness. Diffusing Spearmint Oil while studying can boost concentration and reduce feelings of anxiety.


For the best diffuser results, place four to five drops of Spearmint oil into the diffuser of your choice and enjoy the minty aroma as it elevates your mind and mood.


Cosmetically:

Used topically and cosmetically, the antioxidant quality of Spearmint Essential Oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections, such as discoloration. It is believed to help reveal a new layer of skin, thus increasing skin’s resilience and elasticity. With anti-bacterial properties. Always use caution on sensitive skin.


Medicinally:

You’ll find Spearmint as an ingredient in many antacid tablets because of its ability to promote healthy digestion and acid secretion. Spearmint can also support the breakdown of food and help with easy transit through the digestive system.


Hair:

Another popular use for Peppermint oil is for the hair. Peppermint oil has been used across the world for many years as a hair treatment. When Peppermint oil is used properly, it can help address common hair concerns such as dry scalp, hair loss, hair growth, and more. Caution: Peppermint oil can work wonders, it is very strong and may be too irritating for people with sensitive scalps. Mixing it with a carrier oil is best, but it can also be mixed with other essential oils to ensure that you do not feel a burning sensation when applied to the scalp.


Uses:

Add 3 drops of spearmint oil to 10 mL of carrier oil and massage into the abdomen, or diffuse it and inhale its digestive system-promoting benefits. Inhaling spearmint can also help curb your appetite by encouraging a sensation of fullness.


Massage is one of life’s greatest pleasures and is an excellent way to ease away muscle soreness. Boost the benefits of massage by adding 3 drops of Spearmint Essential Oil to your massage oils while performing self-massage, or ask your massage therapist to use an oil containing spearmint. The menthol creates a cooling sensation on your skin that promotes relaxation and ease. Spearmint has a long history of use to soothe muscles, so give it a try the next time you are on the massage table.


A great way to get a complete cool-down is to indulge in a cooling bath. Add 3 drops of Spearmint Essential Oil to 10 mL of unscented body wash, then add to a bath, you maximize its cooling power. The menthol can quickly chill the skin and give you a sensation of living in a different climate.


Use Peppermint on your scalp. Use caution and try it in a small area before continuing to test sensitivity. Dilute your Peppermint Oil With Water – Mix 3-8 drops of Peppermint oil with a cup of water.


Mix your Peppermint Oil With Carrier Oils – Jojoba, olive, avocado or almond are carrier oils that add additional benefits and make the Peppermint oil less harsh. Add a few drops of Peppermint oil to a few ounces of a carrier oil and mix before applying.


While Peppermint oil has wonderful benefits, be careful and do plenty of research to ensure that you do not have any side effects. Side effects can include rashes, headaches, or upset stomach. Mix it properly for best results

For additional advice on how to use or blend oils please contact MrsNurse at contact@mrandmrsnurse.com


Cautions:

For external use only: MrandMrsNurse always suggest consulting with a medical practitioner before using essential oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women are especially advised not to use essential oils without the medical advice of a physician. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.


Essential Oils should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children.





17 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All