Through a method known as cold-pressing, the oil is extracted from glands located in the peel of the grapefruit. Grapefruit came to Florida in the 1820s, and today the state, along with Texas, grows the majority of this particular citrus. The semi-sweet, mildly bitter fruit contains a large amount of vitamin C, and it enhances weight loss by helping you maintain a healthy metabolism and burn fat (hence the grapefruit diet).
Many of the therapeutic properties that other citrus fruits have also reside in the Grapefruit peel. Producers extract key ingredients that give the essential oil its beneficial properties. Some of those key ingredients include limonene, alpha-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, geraniol, linalool, citronellal, decyl acetate, neryl acetate, and terpineol.
HISTORY AND BENEFITS OF GRAPEFRUIT OIL
Grapefruit Seed Extract has a long history of usage in the alternative, complementary, holistic, and natural healthcare. Its reputed medicinal properties - including its antibacterial, antifungal, and antimicrobial actions - have proliferated its use in various medical, pharmaceutical, cosmeceutical, general sanitation, and outdoor safety applications. Grapefruit Oil's antimicrobial actions coupled with its natural origin - is one reason behind its immense success within the natural beauty and cosmetics industry.
A grapefruit consists of 91% water and is full of electrolytes. Grapefruit trees can produce fruit for 30 to 40 years. Florida and Texas are the largest grapefruit producers in the United States. China, South Africa, and Mexico also produce massive quantities of the citrus fruit. Grapefruits are still hand-picked.
Grapefruit has a fresh, invigorating aroma that encourages feelings of joy, satisfaction, and playfulness. Instantly brighten your kitchen, living room, or office by diffusing its citrus scent Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Use it as part of your skin care regimen in lotions, toners, and cleansers for clean, healthy-looking skin. Keep in mind that Grapefruit is a photosensitive oil. Avoid direct sunlight or UV rays for up