Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus Essential Oil is steam distilled from fresh or partially dried Eucalyptus leaves.



The Eucalyptus Tree is commonly associated with koala bears, as Eucalyptus leaves are their main source of food.


Most of the 700 varieties of Eucalyptus grow like trees while others grow like shrubs.



HISTORY AND BENEFITS OF EUCALYPTUS

First used by the Aboriginal people of Australia, who referred to it as “kino” and used it to heal most wounds, Eucalyptus leaves were made into infusions and used to treat body pains, colds, sinus congestions, and fevers, hence the nickname Fever Tree.


Australia is the origin and the leading source of Eucalyptus Oil, the Eucalyptus tree and its essential oil production spread to other parts of the world including Brazil, Europe, Greece, China, and India. It was used for its disinfectant and expectorant properties in Chinese, Greek, European, and Ayurvedic medicine.


Aromatherapy:

Used in aromatherapy, the fragrance of Eucalyptus Essential Oil is inhaled and scent receptors in the brain’s emotional powerhouse process the smell as refreshing. A few drops of this invigorating oil placed in the hand while showering can be inhaled to promote a sense of vitality. The cooling scent of Eucalyptus Essential Oil is known to relieve mental exhaustion by boosting circulation to the brain, thereby stimulating the mind out of sluggishness, and rejuvenating the spirit.


Cosmetically: