Citronella

Steam distilled from leaves, Citronella is a non-toxic insect-repelling agent, a natural and fragrant household cleaning agent, and an ingredient in perfumery, soaps, detergents, scented candles, and cosmetic products.


Ceylon and Java are the two varieties of Citronella from which the essential oil is derived via steam distillation of their fresh leaves.


The main chemical composition of Citronella Oil’s two varieties is similar but the constituents vary in their amounts:




HISTORY AND BENEFITS OF CITRONELLA

Citronella is commonly mistaken for Lemongrass, as they share a similar appearance, growth, and processing method. Exuding a rich, fresh, uplifting scent similar to that of lemon, this fragrant grass has earned the name Citronella from the French word meaning “lemon balm.”


For centuries, Citronella Oil has been a natural medicinal remedy and a food ingredient in China, Sri Lanka, and Indonesia and is traditionally used as a flavoring agent in culinary applications,


Aromatherapy:

Citronella Essential Oil is known to slow or prevent the growth and spread of harmful airborne bacteria while also repelling flying insects, such as mosquitos. It eases and uplifts negative sentiments such as sadness, anxiety, and stress by relaxing the body and mind and promoting a sense of lightheartedness. May ease muscles spasms, such as menstrual cramps, as well as spasms of the respiratory and nervous systems.