Basil Sweet Oil

Basil Essential Oil, also called Sweet Basil Essential Oil, is derived from the leaves of the Ocimum basilicum botanical, better known as the Basil herb.



Basil Essential Oil is derived from the leaves of the Ocimum basilicum botanical, better known as the Basil herb. This plant receives its name from the Latin wordbasiliusas well as the Greek word basilikón phutón, which mean “royal plant,” hence Basil is also known as the Queen of Herbs or l'herbe royale, meaning “royal herb" in French. It may also be referred to as Saint Joseph’s Wort, Great Basil, European Basil, French Basil, Common Basil, or Sweet Basil.



HISTORY AND BENEFITS OF BASIL OIL

Basil belongs to the Mint family and traditionally the culinary botanical’s seeds and leaves – even its essential oil – found their main uses in cooking worldwide. Throughout history, the Basil herb was believed to have a fortifying effect on a person’s mind and emotions. It has been used for multiple applications and was made in multiple forms, including teas, dried powders, and oils. The natural anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibiotic, antiviral, anti-depressant, and diuretic qualities of Basil made it a common component in the traditional medical practices of Asia, such as in India, where it was known as “Tulsi” and was thought of as sacred.


Sweet Basil Essential Oil is known to emit a warm, sweet, freshly floral and crisply herbaceous scent that has been described as being airy, vibrant, uplifting, and reminiscent of the scent of licorice.


Aromatherapy:

Basil Essential Oil is ideal for soothing or eliminating headaches, fatigue, sadness, and the discomforts of asthma. Sweet Basil helps to repel insects and to eliminate the bacteria that cause unpleasant room odors.


Cosmetically:

Basil Sweet Oil is reputed to refresh, nourish, and help support the repair of damaged or lackluster skin. May calm acne breakouts, alleviate dryness, soothe symptoms of skin infections and other topical ailments. With regular diluted use, it is said to exhibit exfoliating and toning properties which remove dead skin and balance the skin tone to promote the complexion’s natural radiance.


Hair:

Contributes a light and refreshing scent to any regular shampoo or conditioner as well as for stimulating circulation and regulating the scalp’s oil production. May facilitate healthy hair growth to reduce or slow the rate of hair loss. Hydrates and cleanses effectively removing accumulation of dead skin, dirt, grease, environmental pollutants, and bacteria. Basil Sweet Oil soothes itchiness and irritation that is characteristic of dandruff and other topical conditions. Use Sweet Basil Oil to promote the look and feel of soft, lustrous hair.


Medicinally:

Sweet Basil Essential Oil’s anti-inflammatory effect is reputed to help calm skin that is afflicted with complaints, such as acne or eczema, and to soothe sores as well as minor abrasions. When diluted and added to a warm bath, Sweet Basil Oil is said to soothe menstrual cramps, joint pain, muscular aches and spasms, gout, insect bites, and exhaustion.


Uses:

Decrease stress levels, whether it is anxiety or feelings of unhappiness, simply dilute 2-3 drops of Basil Essential Oil before adding it to a diffuser of personal preference and inhaling it for up to 1 hour. This is known to improve circulation and to soothe symptoms of respiratory discomforts.


For a naturally soothing, decongestant vapor rub, Basil Essential Oil may be diluted in 1 tablespoon of a carrier oil before being massaged into the chest. Suggested carrier oils include Jojoba and Coconut.

To soothe and prevent acne breakouts, begin by diluting 1-2 drops of Basil Essential Oil in a small amount of a light, fast-absorbing carrier oil. Suggested oils include Sweet Almond and Argan. Next, dip a cotton ball into the blend and dab it onto freshly-cleansed areas of skin affected with acne.


To soothe sore or aching muscles, inflammation, swelling, and tightness, dilute 2-3 drops of Basil Essential Oil in a preferred carrier oil, then massage it into the affected areas. Alternatively, this oil blend can be further diluted in Epsom Salts before being added to a warm bath.


For additional advice on how to use or blend oils please contact MrsNurse at contact@mrandmrsnurse.com


Cautions:

For external use only: MrandMrsNurse always suggest consulting with a medical practitioner before using essential oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women are especially advised not to use essential oils without the medical advice of a physician. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.


Essential Oils should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children.





1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All